To continue to use this website you first need to accept the use of cookies. Without accepting cookies, you will not be able to use certain features such as the Member's Zone. For more information, read this page.

Prize Winners

THE EDINBURGH ACADEMICAL GOLF CLUB                                                                                                                              

List of Club Officials & Competition Winners, 1900-2016

Club Captain

1900-03

L.M. Balfour-Melville

1903-05

A. Stuart

1905-06

A.G. Tait

1906-07

R.H. Johnston

1907-09

Patrick Murray

1909-11

Harry Cheyne

1911-13

J.H. Miller

1913-24

A.W. Robertson-Durham

1924-28

D.M. Wood

1928-31

J.A. Robertson-Durham

1931-33

F.W. Paulin

1933-35

Iain A. Johnston-Gilbert

1935-37

N.G. Paulin

1937-39

C.N. McQueen

1939-39

C.D. Stevenson

1939-47

R.D. Mathieson

1947-48

D.S. Weir

1948-49

John Chiene

1949-50

C.D. Stevenson

1950-51

D.W.L. Menzies

1951-53

R.J. Henderson

1953-54

R.I. Marshall

1954-55

G.T. Chiene

1955-56

H.R. Scott

1957-57

A.M.M. Bucher

1957-58

A.A. Innes Wedderburn

1958-59

C.G. Wallace

1959-60

Rae Tod

1960-61

D.M. Smith

1961-62

R.G. Manson

1962-63

R.M. Lees

1963-64

Dr. A.G. Donald

1964-65

G.M. Menzies

1965-66

E.G.M. More

1966-67

A. Forrest

1967-68

Dr. A.F. Lang

1968-69

L.A. Menzies

1969-70

W.A.W. Miller

1970-71

J.R. Robertson

1971-72

J.H. Marshall

1972-73

A.R. Anderson

1973-74

T. McClung

1974-75

I.S. Dougal

1975-76

J.I. Hay Smith

1976-77

C.A.P. Herd

1977-78

A.F. Gardiner

1978-79

G. McClung

1979-80

G.R. Robertson

1980-81

A.R.J.D. Miller

1981-82

J.K. Tait

1982-83

A.D.W. Hamilton

1983-84

J.M. Croall

1984-85

I.A.C. Whyte

1985-86

A.R. Smith

1986-87

D.R. Reid

1987-88

H.G. Lees

1988-89

E.J. Cuthbertson

1989-90

R.M.S. Allison

1990-91

J.A.Simson

1991-92

R. Mathieson

1992-93

B.D. Allison

1993-94

J.D.L. Fairburn

1994-95

J.H. Crawford

1995-97

I.A. Watt

1997-99

R.M. Sinclair

1999-02

R.I. MacDonald

2002-03

J.A. Lang

2004-05

M.R. Baxendine

2006-07

P.A. Marshall

2008-09

A.P. Gray

2010-11

J.H. Bryce

2012-13

K.W. Hannah

2014-16

R.D. Loudon

2017-2019

B.J. Hay Smith

2019-2021

M. MacPhee

2021 -

J. McGlynn

Honorary Secretary & Treasurer

1900-02

R.H. Johnston & A.W. Robertson-Durham

1902-09

A.W. Robertson-Durham

1909-14

D.A. Gauld

1914-22

J.G. Wakelin

1922-24

I.A. Robb

1924-27

D.S. Weir

1927-33

G.T. Chiene

1933-39

G.H. Hutchison

1939-49

C.D. Stevenson

1949-56

C.G. Wallace

1956-68

J.I. Hay Smith

1968-77

J.P. Percy

1987-93

R.I. MacDonald

1994-11

D.J. Simson

2011-

R. Summers

Match Secretary

1949-50

D.R. Simpson

1950-51

I.S. Dougal

1951-58

E.G.M. More

1958-61

R.G. Manson

1961-66

J.H. Marshall

1966-69

N. Lessis

1969-72

J.M. Burnet

1972-75

J.K. Tait

1975-79

R.B.M. Graham

1979-80

D.S. Reid

1980-82

J.M. Croall

1982-86

R.L. MacDonald

1987-89

B.D. Allison

1989-92

J.A. Lang

1992-94

C.M.D. Maran & D.J.D. Marshall

1994-99

C.A. McClung

2000-11

D.J.D. Marshall

2012-14

D. Zuill

2014-16

M.J.W. Loudon

2017-

J. Dalrymple

Competition winners - external

The Halford Hewitt

Described as “The Greatest of all truly amateur tournaments”. Competed for by the old boys of 64 UK independent schools.

First presented in 1924, EAGC have entered a team every year since 1948.

 

2003

Trophy Winners

2014

Plate Winners

 

 

Competition winners - internal

Club Championship – Captains’ Salver

Presented in 1971 by the Past Captains. To be awarded to the Champion of the Club.

1970

R.M. Lees

1971

C.B. Wilson

1972

C. Passmore

1973

C. Passmore

1974

C. Passmore

1975

G.H. Wells

1976

I.S. Dougal

1977

K.W. Hannah

1978

R.I. MacDonald

1979

R.M. Lees

1980

P.J. Burnet

1981

A.R.J.D. Miller

1982

J.K. Tait

1983

M.J. Dougal

1984

R.I. MacDonald

1985

R.I. MacDonald

1986

D.M. Henderson

1987

J.H. Bryce

1988

P.C. Philip

1989

J.H. Bryce

1990

J.H. Bryce

1991

P.C. Philip

1992

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1993

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1994

R.I. MacDonald

1995

P.C. Philip

1996

P.C. Philip

1997

C.A. McClung

1998

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1999

I.J.M. Smith

2000

J.A. Lang

2001

R.I. MacDonald

2002

C. Tugwell

2003

M.J. Dougal

2004

C.A. McClung

2005

J. Young

2006

J. McGlynn

2007

J.A. Lang

2008

J.A. Lang

2009

D. Zuill

2010

D.J.D. Marshall

2011

J.H. Bryce

2012

C.A. McClung

2013

J.J. Lockie

2014

W.R.M. Henderson

2015

I.J.M. Smith

2016

J. Dalrymple

2017

John Lang

2018

2019

2020 Cancelled due to Covid
Hole-and-Hole Cup

Purchased in 1907 by the Golf Club. To be awarded to the winner of the Singles Hole-and-Hole Competition.

1907

F.G. Hart

1908

L.H.F. Thatcher

1909

L.G. Thomas

1910

A.D. Ferguson

1911

L.G. Thomas

1912

F.W. Martin

1913

L.G. Thomas

1914

R.B. Anderson

1915-23

Not held

1924

F.L.M. Tod

1925

Not held

1926

D.A. Guild

1927

J.C. Conn

1928

G.T. Chiene

1929

W.L. Stuart

1930

C.D. Stevenson

1931

I.A. Johnston-Gilbert

1932

R.A. Sim

1933

R.I. Marshall

1934

A.D. Scott

1935

J.J. Latta

1936

Not held

1937

R.E. Harvey

1938

P.G. Tait

1939

R.K. Hamilton

1940-49

Not held

1950

R.K. Hamilton

1951

I. Macniven

1952

R. Tod

1953

R.M. Lees

1954

M.C.K. Finlayson

1955

E.G.M. More

1956

T.L.B. Adam

1957

A.C. Munro

1958

I.A.C. Whyte

1959

J.E. King

1960

T.I.L. Burns

1961

J.M. Allan

1962

T.I.L. Burns

1963

R.F. Galloway

1964

J.T. Williamson

1965

G.J. Thomson

1966

T.L.B. Adam

1967

H.J.L. Allan

1968

A.R. Smith

1969

R.M. Lees

1970

W.A. Simpson

1971

H.J. L. Allan

1972

G.K. Thomson

1973

W.A. Simpson

1974

A.D. Macintyre

1975

G.K. Thomson

1976

R.B.M. Graham

1977

J.H. Crawford

1978

R.I. MacDonald

1979

D.J.S. Spink

1980

G. McClung

1981

D.S. Reid

1982

D.S. Reid

1983

J.M. Croall

1984

J.M. Croall

1985

R.B.M. Graham

1986

D.M. Henderson

1987

D.M. Henderson

1988

J.D.L. Fairburn

1989

J.D.O. Fulton

1990

A.J. Loudon

1991

T.D. Straton

1992

H.G. Lees

1993

I.A. Watt

1994

S. Douglas

1995

J.D.L. Fairburn

1996

P.C. Philip

1997

A.D. McGlynn

1998

C.A. McClung

1999

B.D. Allison

2000

J.A. Lang

2001

I.D. Lamond

2002

R.B.M. Graham

2003

R.B.M. Graham

2004

M.A. Baxendine

2005

J.H. Crawford

2006

I.A. Watt

2007

I.A. Watt

2008

A.P. Gray

2009

I.D. Lamond

2010

R. Summers

2011

R. Summers

2012

R. Summers

2013

J.A. Lang

2014

I.A. Watt

2015

J. McGlynn

2016

J.A. Lang

2017

H. Fairweather

2018

2019

D. Snodgrass

2020

Cancelled due to Covid

The Charles Drummond Stevenson Trophy

Presented in 1964 by Past Captains for a Winter Foursomes Competition to record

the outstanding service given to the Golf Club by C. Drummond Stevenson.

 

1965

A.R. Anderson & G. McClung

1966

A. Forrest & R.M. Lees

1967

I.M. Millar & C.V. Murphy

1968

D.G.R. Robertson & R.M. Lees

1969

D.A.T. Douglas & C. Passmore

1970

I.M. Miller & C.V. Murphy

1971

A.R. Smith & M.J. Sands

1972

H.M. Inglis & W.M.C. Kennedy

1973

A.R. Smith & M.J. Sands

1974

I.M. Millar & C.V. Murphy

1975

T. McClung & J.H. Marshall

1976

H.G. Lees & W.K. Wilkinson

1977

P.J.S. Russell & Dr. A.G. Donald

1978

H.M. Inglis & W.M.C. Kennedy

1979

C.S.G. Wallace & E.G.M. More

1980

G.R. Robertson & A.R. Smith

1981

A.D.W. Hamilton & J.A. Crerar

1982

G.R. Robertson & A.R. Smith

1983

H.G. Lees & W.K. Wilkinson

1984

J.A. Lang & A.F. Lang

1985

J.H. Crawford & R.M. Lees

1986

G.R. Robertson & A.R. Smith

1987

M.F. Sinclair & R.M. Sinclair

1988

J.H. Bryce & J.G. Morton

1989

T.L.B. Adam & J.D.L. Fairburn

1990

T.L.B. Adam & J.D.L. Fairburn

1991

T.L.B. Adam & J.D.L. Fairburn

1992

G.R. Robertson & A.R. Smith

1993

J.H. Bryce & J.G. Morton

1994

D.J.D. Marshall & A. Simpson

1995

B.J. Hay Smith & S.C. Whyte

1996

A.M. Whyte & A.D. McGlynn

1997

C.M.D. Maran & C.A. McClung

1998

J.A. Lang & J.H. Crawford

1999

T.I.L. Burns & P.J. Burnet

2000

J.A. Lang & J.H. Crawford

2001

R.I. MacDonald & A.P. Gray

2002

C.M.D. Maran & C.A. McClung

2003

I.D. Lamond & A.C. Simpson

2004

J.H. Bryce & J.G. Morton

2005

A.M. Whyte & A.D. McGlynn

2006

J.A. Lang & J.H. Crawford

2007

R.I. MacDonald & A.P. Gray

2008

A.M. Whyte & A.D. McGlynn

2009

A.M. Whyte & A.D. McGlynn

2010

I.A. Watt & J. Paterson

2011

A. Gordon & J. Gordon

2012

R.I. MacDonald & A.P. Gray

2013

M.E. Harrington & M.J. Dougal

2014

A.M. Whyte & A.D. McGlynn

2015

D. Snodgrass & B. Snodgrass

2016

B.D. Allison & R. Blair

2017

J. Paterson & I. Watt

2018

2019

D. Simson & S. Douglas

Spring Meeting - Gold Medal

Presented in 1901 to the Golf Club by the Edinburgh Academical Club. To be awarded to the winner of the Spring Meeting (scratch).

1901

A.W. Robertson Durham

1902

R.H. Johnston

1903

L.M. Balfour-Melville

1904

A.W. Robertson Durham

1905

L.M. Balfour-Melville

1906

J.M.C. Bell

1907

A.W. Robertson Durham

1908

J.R. Gairdner

1909

J.R. Gairdner

1910

A.W. Robertson Durham

1911

A.W. Robertson Durham

1912

A.W. Robertson Durham

1913

A.W. Robertson Durham

1914

D.A. Guild

1915-21

Not held

1922

J.A. Robertson Durham

1923

J.A. Robertson Durham

1924

J.A. Robertson Durham

1925

A.D.D. Mathieson

1926

F.L.M. Tod

1927

D.S. Weir

1928

J.A. Mackintosh

1929

D.A. Guild

1930

J.N. Shaw

1931

A. Matthew

1932

L.B. Fairburn

1933

F.W. Paulin

1934

L.B. Fairburn

1935

F.W. Paulin

1936

J.A. Bruce

1937

R.A. Sim

1938

R.A. Sim

1939

L.B. Fairburn

1940-46

Not held

1947

Ian Macniven

1948

W.C.D. Hare

1949

C.N. McQueen

1950

D.F. Simpson

1951

W.C.D. Hare

1952

R.M. Lees

1953

A.M.M. Bucher

1954

W.C.D. Hare

1955

L.S. Dougal

1956

A.M.M. Bucher

1957

A. Forrest

1958

A.M.M. Bucher

1959

A. Forrest

1960

A. Forrest

1961

R.M. Lees

1962

R.F. Galloway

1963

D.G.R. Robertson

1964

C.V. Murphy

1965

C.V. Murphy

1966

D.B. Wilson

1967

R.M. Lees

1968

D.G.R. Robertson

1969

C.V. Murphy

1970

C. Passmore

1971

C.V. Murphy

1972

C.V. Murphy

1973

J.A. Lang

1974

W.W. Ballantyne

1975

I.S. Dougal

1976

C.S.C. Reid

1977

I.A.C. Whyte

1978

I.S. Dougal

1979

I.S. Dougal

1980

A. Forrest

1981

J.A. Lang

1982

P.J. Burnet

1983

I.A.C. Whyte

1984

R.I. MacDonald

1985

J.A. Lang

1986

J.H. Crawford

1987

J.H. Bryce

1988

R.I. MacDonald

1989

A.D.W. Hamilton

1990

J.H. Bryce

1991

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1992

J. McGlynn

1993

C.M.D. Maran

1994

D.J. Simson

1995

P.C. Philip

1996

P.C. Philip

1997

P.C. Philip

1998

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1999

O. Lindsay

2000

I.J.M. Smith

2001

R.G. MacDonald

2002

J. Young

2003

C.A. McClung

2004

S. Lindsay

2005

J.A. Lang

2006

C.A. McClung

2007

C.A. McClung

2008

C.A. McClung

2009

B.D. Allison

2010

C. A. McClung

2011

J. Young

2012

K.W. Hannah

2013

R.I. MacDonald

2014

B.J. Hay Smith

2015

I.J.M. Smith

2016

I.J.M. Smith

2017

Stuart Thyne

2018

2019

Mike MacPhee

2020

Cancelled due to Covid

Spring Meeting - Silver Medal

Purchased in 1907 to the Golf Club. To be awarded to the winner of the Spring Meeting (handicap).

1907

J.H. Bennett Smith

1908

J.R. Gairdner

1909

E.W. Herbert

1910

F.L.M. Tod

1911

A.W. Robertson Durham

1912

J.A. Robertson Durham

1913

W.R. Cook

1914

W.H. Morrison

1915-21

Not held

1922

D.B. Robb

1923

I.A. Robb

1924

D.S. Weir

1925

O. Hutchinson

1926

F.L.M. Tod

1927

J.J. Latta

1928

J.A. Mackintosh

1929

L.R. Stewart

1930

N.G. Paulin

1931

A. Matthew

1932

R.A. Sim

1933

C.A. Patullo

1934

A.T. Sloan

1935

F.W. Paulin

1936

J.A. Bruce

1937

R.W. Harvey

1938

R.A. Sim

1939

J.W. Stevenson

1940-46

Not held

1947

R.W. Goalen

1948

D.L.N. Haultain

1949

I.S. Dougal

1950

J.G.M. Prescott

1951

J.T. Williamson

1952

R.J. Prophit

1953

R.G. Manson

1954

R.A. Sim

1955

D.F. Foster

1956

R.G. Hay Smith

1957

G.W. Simpson

1958

G.H. Wells

1959

J.M. Burnet

1960

P.L. Stewart

1961

W.A. Simpson

1962

J.D. Cochrane

1963

J.H. Marshall

1964

J.M. Croall

1965

T. Elliot

1966

A.R. Anderson

1967

C.V. Murphy

1968

R.A. Reid

1969

J.D.L. Fairburn

1970

M.G. Crabtree

1971

G.K. Thompson

1972

A.R. Smith

1973

A.D. Macintyre

1974

R.B.M. Graham

1975

G.H. Wells

1976

D.C.L. Paterson

1977

A.F. Gardiner

1978

R.A. Reid

1979

D.G.M. Stewart

1980

B.D. Allison

1981

O. Henderson

1982

D.S. Reid

1983

A.W. Forsyth

1984

A.J. Templeton

1985

A.J. Templeton

1986

R.B.M. Graham

1987

A.J.F. Bothwell

1988

G.D. Waters

1989

J.K. Tait

1990

A.D.W. Hamilton

1991

T.D. Straton

1992

J.H. Bryce

1993

C.M.D. Maran

1994

R.B.M. Graham

1995

I.A.C. Whyte

1996

J.H. Crawford

1997

M.J.R. Miller

1998

J.F. Richardson

1999

J.F. Richardson

2000

I.D. Lamond

2001

J.T. Tait

2002

G. Wallace

2003

M.W.A. Gray

2004

I.D. Lamond

2005

D.J.D. Marshall

2006

J. Young

2007

J. Parrott

2008

C. McAulay

2009

A.D. McGlynn

2010

D. Zuill

2011

J. Young

2012

P.D.M. Loudon

2013

N.M. Henderson

2014

W.R.M. Henderson

2015

J.Q. Younie

2016

R. Summers

2017

D. Marshall

2018

 

2019

R. Summers

2020

Cancelled due to Covid

Summer Meeting – Jubilee Cup

Presented in 1951 by D.W.L. Menzies, Captain. To be played for as the Scratch Prize at the Summer Meeting.

1951

W.C.D. Hare

1952

C.D. Stevenson

1953

R.G. Galloway

1954

A.M.M. Bucher

1955

R.G. Manson

1956

A. Forrest

1957

A.M.M. Bucher

1958

A. Forrest

1959

R.G. Manson

1960

A. Forrest

1961

I.S. Dougal

1962

A. Forrest

1963

A. Forrest

1964

P.J. Burnet

1965

A.F. Lang

1966

W.W. Ballantyne

1967

P.J. Burnet

1968

T.L.B. Adam

1969

C. Passmore

1970

C. Passmore

1971

W.W. Ballantyne

1972

C. Passmore

1973

A. Forrest

1974

J.K. Millar

1975

C. Passmore

1976

R.M. Sinclair

1977

R.M. Sinclair

1978

J.H. Bryce

1979

J.H. Crawford

1980

C.A.P. Herd

1981

R.I. MacDonald

1982

J.M. Croall

1983

R.I. MacDonald

1984

J.A. Lang

1985

R.I. MacDonald

1986

J. McGlynn

1987

J.A. Lang

1988

P.C. Philip

1989

R.B.M. Graham

1990

A.J. Burnet

1991

P.C. Philip

1992

J. McGlynn

1993

K.W. Hannah

1994

C.M.D. Maran

1995

A.D. Carnie

1996

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1997

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1998

P.C. Philip

1999

O.J.C. Lindsay

2000

K.W. Hannah

2001

J.A. Lang

2002

I.D. Lamond

2003

J.A. Lang

2004

C.A. McClung

2005

J. Young

2006

S. Lindsay

2007

C.A. McClung

2008

R.B.M. Graham

2009

C.A. McClung

2010

D. Zuill

2011

R. Summers

2012

W.R.M. Henderson

2013

J.J. Jockie

2014

N.A. Peoples

2015

R.I. MacDonald

2016

J.A. Lang

2017

B. Hay Smith

2018

W.R.M. Henderson

2019

A. Bertram

2020

Cancelled due to Covid

Summer Meeting – Jubilee Rose Bowl

Presented in 1951 by R.G. Simpson, President of the Academical Club. To be played for as the Handicap Prize at the Summer Meeting.

1951

J.B. Mathieson

1952

M.C.K. Finlayson & J.T. Williamson

1953

R. Tod

1954

C.G. Wallace

1955

C.S.C. Reid

1956

C.G. Wallace

1957

W.T. Train

1958

J.D. Cochrane

1959

P.J. Burnet

1960

R. Tod

1961

J.M. Allan

1962

D.G.R. Robertson

1963

R.M. Sinclair

1964

J.K. Millar

1965

J.M. Croall

1966

W.W. Ballantyne

1967

A.R. Smith

1968

H.M. Inglis

1969

W.W. Ballantyne

1970

K.W. Paterson-Brown

1971

R.I. Marshall

1972

I.M. Millar

1973

A.R. Smith

1974

J.K. Millar

1975

A.F. Gardiner

1976

A.F. Gardiner

1977

D.G.M. Stewart

1978

D.G.M. Stewart

1979

R.I. MacDonald

1980

J.A. Wright

1981

D.S. Reid

1982

J.K. Tait

1983

J.H. Crawford

1984

J. McLaren

1985

J.M. Croall

1986

G.D. Waters

1987

D. Paterson

1988

G.D. Waters

1989

B.D. Allison

1990

A.J. Loudon

1991

R.B.M. Graham

1992

I.A. Watt

1993

J.R. Millar

1994

I.A. Watt

1995

J.C. McAulay

1996

J.H. Crawford

1997

M.J.R. Miller

1998

A.J. Burnet

1999

A.D. McGlynn

2000

C.A. McClung

2001

I.A. Watt

2002

M.W.A. Gray

2003

R.B.M. Graham

2004

A.D.W. Hamilton

2005

A. Gordon

2006

C.A. McClung

2007

D. Jarvie

2008

T. Baker

2009

A. Simpson

2010

D. Snodgrass

2011

H. Craig

2012

D. Snodgrass

2013

W.R.M. Henderson

2014

C.A. McClung

2015

R. Summers

2016

R. Summers

2017

A. Bertram

2018

R. Summers

2019

P. Loudon

2020

Cancelled due to Covid

Autumn Meeting – Gold Medal

Presented in 1901 to the Golf Club by the Edinburgh Academical Club. To be awarded to the winner of the Autumn Meeting (scratch).

1901

N.F. Hunter

1902

J.I. Gillespie

1903

Alex Stuart

1904

T.M. Hunter

1905

T.M. Hunter

1906

A.W. Robertson Durham

1907

A.W. Robertson Durham

1908

A.W. Robertson Durham

1909

A.W. Robertson Durham

1910

J.A. Robertson Durham

1911

J.R. Gairdner

1912

J.A. Robertson Durham

1913

J.A. Robertson Durham

1914-21

Not held

1922

N.G. Paulin

1923

F.W. Paulin

1924

Mungo Park

1925

Mungo Park

1926

D.S. Weir

1927

J.A. Robertson Durham

1928

C.M.H. Millar

1929

D.A. Guild

1930

R.D. Mathieson

1931

C.D. Stevenson

1932

Not held

1933

L.B. Fairham

1934

F.W. Paulin

1935

D.S. Weir

1936

F. Ranken

1937

P.G. Tait

1938

C.D. Stevenson

1939-46

Not held

1947

C.D. Stevenson

1948

W.C.D. Hare

1949

C.D. Stevenson

1950

W.C.D. Hare

1951

W.C.D. Hare

1952

W.C.D. Hare

1953

R.G. Manson

1954

R.G. Manson

1955

W.T. Train

1956

R.G. Galloway

1957

E.G.M. More

1958

A. Forrest

1959

I.A.C. Whyte

1960

R.G. Manson

1961

R.I. Marshall

1962

A.G. Donald

1963

A.F. Lang

1964

P.J. Burnet

1965

A. Forrest

1966

D.G.R. Robertson

1967

D.G.R. Robertson

1968

W.W. Ballantyne

1969

W.W. Ballantyne

1970

W.W. Ballantyne

1971

C.V. Murphy

1972

C. Passmore

1973

W.A. Simpson

1974

A.D.W. Hamilton

1975

C.S.C. Reid

1976

W.A. Simpson

1977

G. McClung

1978

I.S. Dougal

1979

A.D.W. Hamilton

1980

A.R. Smith

1981

R.I. MacDonald

1982

A.D.W. Hamilton

1983

J.M. Croell

1984

I.A.C. Whyte

1985

J.A. Lang

1986

J.H. Bryce

1987

J.H. Bryce

1988

P.C. Philip

1989

J.A. Lang

1990

A.J. Burnet

1991

P.C. Philip

1992

M. Stewart

1993

J. McGlynn

1994

L.J.M. Smith

1995

J. McGlynn

1996

R.B.M. Graham

1997

J.A. Lang

1998

P.C. Philip

1999

O.J.C. Lindsay

2000

J. McGlynn

2001

D.J. Simson

2002

J. McGlynn

2003

C.A. McClung

2004

O. Lindsay

2005

J. McGlynn

2006

J. Young

2007

J. A. Lang

2008

R. Summers

2009

D. Zuill

2010

J. A. Lang

2011

J. Young

2012

R.I. MacDonald

2013

S.W. Thyne

2014

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

2015

C. Paterson-Brown

2016

M.J. Dougal

2017

John Lang

2018

James Lowe

2019

J. McFarlane

2020

M. Dougal

Autumn Meeting – Silver Medal

Purchased in 1907 by the Golf Club. To be awarded to the winner of the Autumn Meeting (handicap).

1907

A.W. Robertson Durham

1908

L.G. Thomas

1909

J.A. Robertson Durham

1910

J.R. Gairdner

1911

G.L. Chiene

1912

J.C. Murray

1913

A.W. Robertson Durham

1914-21

Not held

1922

N.G. Paulin

1923

N.G. Paulin

1924

D.F. Hutton

1925

N.G. Paulin

1926

A.T. Sloan

1927

G.H. Hutchison

1928

W.A.H. Druitt

1929

G.H. Hutchison

1930

R.D. Mathieson

1931

R.H.L. McRitchie

1932

Not held

1933

A.D. Scott

1934

C.D. Stevenson

1935

G.R. Reid

1936

F. Ranken

1937

Not awarded

1938

H.R. Scott

1939-45

Not held

1946

F. Ranken

1947

H.R. Scott

1948

C.G. Wallace

1949

W.C.D. Hare

1950

R.K. Hamilton

1951

R. Tod

1952

J.T. Williamson

1953

R.M. Lees

1954

Robin L. Marshall

1955

C.G. Wallace

1956

R. Tod

1957

J.K. Millar

1958

J.A. Stevenson

1959

J.M. Croall

1960

C.G. Wallace

1961

R. Tod

1962

A.R. Anderson

1963

A.R. Smith

1964

A.C. Munro

1965

T. Elliot

1966

R.G. Hay Smith

1967

R.A. Sim

1968

R.M. Sinclair

1969

K.M. Duncan

1970

R.M. Sinclair

1971

R.W. Simpson

1972

C. Passmore

1973

J.D.L. Fairburn

1974

A.D.W. Hamilton

1975

A.D.W. Hamilton

1976

K.M. Gray

1977

W.A. Simpson

1978

D.G.M. Stewart

1979

D.G.M. Stewart

1980

C.S.G. Wallace

1981

J.M. Croall

1982

J.A. Lang

1983

D.M. Henderson

1984

R.M. Lees

1985

J.H. Crawford

1986

D.M. Henderson

1987

J.A. Lang

1988

I.A.C. Whyte

1989

R.B.M. Graham

1990

D.M. Gray

1991

I.J.M. Smith

1992

R.M.S. Allison

1993

B. D. Allison

1994

J. Robertson

1995

A.D.W. Hamilton

1996

R.M. Sinclair

1997

A.H. Marshall

1998

J.A. Lang

1999

O.P. Laidlaw

2000

D.J.D. Marshall

2001

J.D.D. Fulton

2002

M.W.A. Gray

2003

N. Armstrong

2004

O.N. Watt

2005

D.J.D. Marshall

2006

R. Summers

2007

A. Simpson

2008

C. Brown

2009

D.J.D. Marshall

2010

D. Jarvie

2011

R.M. Sinclair

2012

tbc

2013

C.C.R. Robertson

2014

S.W. Thyne

2015

W.R.M. Henderson

2016

A. Bertram

2017

A. Bertram

2018

J. Godfrey

2019

J. Connor

2020

P. Loudon

Tony Munro Quaich

Anonymous donation in 1974 for a trophy to be played for by the over-50s (later 55s) at the Autumn Meeting in honour of A.C. Munro.

 

1974

P.C. Blair

1975

W.W. Ballantyne

1976

G.K. Thomson

1977

W.D. Hart

1978

W.A.W. Miller

1979

A.F. Lang

1980

R.J. Henderson

1981

P.C. Blair

1982

R.M. Lees

1983

R.M. Lees

1984

A.C. Munro

1985

J.M. Martin

1986

A.F. Gardiner

1987

Not awarded

1988

J.A.R. MacPhail

1989

Not awarded

1990

Not awarded

1991

G.M.H. Cormack

1992

O.P. Laidlaw

1993

O.P. Laidlaw

1994

O.P. Laidlaw

1995

I.A.C. Whyte

1996

R.M. Sinclair

1997

R.M. Sinclair

1998

O.P. Laidlaw

1999

O.P. Laidlaw

2000

O.P. Laidlaw

2001

A.D.W. Hamilton

2002

J.H. Crawford

2003

R.M. Sinclair

2004

R.M. Sinclair

2005

J.A. Lang

2006

J.A. Lang

2007

C. Brown

2008

J.A. Lang

2009

H.I. Loos

2010

C. Brown

2011

A.P. Gray

2012

A.P. Gray

2013

N.J.B. Laird

2014

B.D. Allison

2015

B.D. Allison

2016

R.D. Loudon

2017

N. Armstrong

2018

2019

A. Houston

2020

M. MacPhee

Tony Munro Trophy

Anonymous donation of a small cup in 1976 to be played for by the over-65s at the Autumn Meeting.

 

1976

A.C. Munro

1977

A.C. Munro

1978

R.A. Reid

1979

R.A. Reid

1980

A.H. Elder

1981

A.H. Elder

1982

W.D. Hart

1983

A.H. Elder

1984

A.C. Munro

1985

M. Martin

1986

Not awarded

1987

Not awarded

1988

A.H. Elder

1989

Not awarded

1990

A.F. Gardiner

1991

J.A.R. MacPhail

1992

Not awarded

1993

Not awarded

1994

Not awarded

1995

Not awarded

1996

Not awarded

1997

Not awarded

1998

A.G. Donald

1999

A.G. Donald

2000

O.P. Laidlaw

2001

J.A. Simson

2002

O.P. Laidlaw

2003

Not awarded

2004

R.M. Sinclair

2005

O.P. Laidlaw

2006

O.P. Laidlaw

2007

O.P. Laidlaw

2008

L. Brown

2009

H.I. Loos

2010

O.P. Laidlaw

2011

C. Brown

2012

O.P. Laidlaw

2013

J.A. Lang

2014

A.D.W. Hamilton

2015

N.M. Henderson

2016

D. Maxwell

2017

D. Maxwell

The Edinburgh Academy - Addis Cup

Presented in memory of R.F. Addis (1904-14) who was killed in action in 1916.

 

1919

J. Allan

1920

M. Park

1921

R.G. Manson

1922

A.D.D. Mathieson

1923

B.R. Tod

1924

R.D. Mathieson

1925

R.D. Mathieson

1926

S.C. Thomson

1927

W.J.M. Mackenzie

1928

F. Ranken

1929

K.T. Thomson

1930

K.T. Thomson

1931

P.J. Oliphant

1932

J.M. Allan

1933

J.R. Robertson

1934

A.F. Lang

1935

J.E. Scott

1936

P.R. Marriot

1937

D.C. Smail

1938

R.M. Lees

1939

G.S.C. Loudon

1940-44

Not held

1945

I.D. Maxton

1946

H.M. Inglis

1947

D.R.D. Lyon

1948

R.G. Gunn

1949

B.N. Harvey

1950

A.D. Macintyre

1951

O.P. Laidlaw

1952

O.P. Laidlaw

1953

C.S.C. Reid

1954

E.M. Sandland

1955

E.M. Sandland

1956

E.M. Sandland

1957

D.J. Miller

1958

D.A.T. Douglas

1959

D.G.R. Robertson

1960

D.G.R. Robertson

1961

H.A.M. Gibson

1962

H.A.M. Gibson

1963

C.E.B. Wilson

1964

C. Passmore

1965

J.A. Crerar

1966

R.B.M. Graham

1967

M. White

1968

J.C. Thomson

1969

R.I. MacDonald

1970

K.W. Hannah

1971

R.I. MacDonald

1972

J.H. Bryce

1973

J.H. Bryce

1974

J.H. Bryce

1975

G.H.M. Stout

1976

A.D. Carnie

1977

H.T. Wilson

1978

C.A. Gray

1979

A.J. Smith

1980

J.Q. Younie

1981

C.M.D. Maran

1982

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1983

D.J. Simson

1984

M.C. Walker

1985

D.J. Simson

1986

A.D. McGlynn & A.C. Simpson

1987

A.C. Simpson & A.G. Whitelaw

1988

S.P. Malcolm

1989

W.M. Morrison & N.J.M. Cameron

1990

N.J.M. Cameron

1991

J.M. McGlynn

1992

S.E. McGlynn

1993

S.E. McGlynn

1994

S.W.S. Wallace

1995

Not held

1996

A.S. Beattie

1997

A.S. Beattie

1998

F.P.M. Liston

1999

M.W.A. Gray

2000

J.A. Donnelly

2001

M.G. Allison

2002

F.H.K. Allison

2003

J.A. Zegleman

2004

D. Zegleman

2005

A.C. Grey

2006

J. Christie

2007

C.J. Duncan

2008

J.R. Allison

2009

R.A. Orr

2010

R.A. Orr

2011

R.A. Orr

2012

T.P. Grey

2013

T.P. Grey

2014

I. Hendry

2015

F. Gilmour

2016

H.F. Gordon

The Edinburgh Academy - Bryce Cup

Presented by Mr. P.R. Bryce to be played for by those in the first three years in the Upper School.

 

1974

A.G. Macfie

1975

H.T. Wilson

1976

A.M. Hooke

1977

M.W.M.R. MacPhee

1978

W.J.P. Savin

1979

S.D. Booker-Milburn

1980

J. McGlynn

1981

M.C. Walker

1982

A.D. McGlynn

1983

C.S. Earle

1984

I.R. McKee

1985

N.J.M. Cameron

1986

N.J.M. Cameron

1987

J.M. McGlynn

1988

S.E. McGlynn

1989

S.E. McGlynn

1990

H.J. Boulter

1991

T.A. Rooney

1992

N.M. Athanas

1993

N.M. Athanas

1994

S.I. Hashmi

1995

Not held

1996

J.M. Henderson

1997

M.G. Allison

1998

T.C.M. Gibbs

1999

M.J.W. Loudon

2000

M.O. Mills

2001

tbc

2002

tbc

2003

tbc

2004

tbc

2005

tbc

2006

tbc

2007

tbc

2008

tbc

2009

tbc

2010

tbc

2011

tbc

2012

tbc

2013

T. Roynon-Brown

2014

H. McKenzie

2015

H. McKenzie

2016

E. Calvert-Schulenberg

The Edinburgh Academy - The Girls Trophy

2013

G. Donald

2014

G. Donald

2015

Not held

2016

Not held

The Edinburgh Academy - Academy Golf Competition

Played between 1877 and 1914 mainly over the Old Links at Musselburgh.

 

1877

F.G. Millar

1878

F.G. Millar

1879

T.F. Macaulay

1880

J. Adamson

1881

J. Adamson

1882

T.W. Irvine

1883

F.B. Majoribanks

1884

J.G. Glassford

1885

R. McIntosh

1886

G. Glassford

1887

A. McIntosh

1888

N.G. Glassford

1889

D.G. Dunbar

1890

A.J.P. Jopp

1891

C.L. Chiene

1892

A.T. Thomson

1893

A.W. Robertson

1894

J. Mylne

1895

A.W. Robertson

1896

J.I. Gillespie

1897

L.H.I. Bell

1898

F.J. Wallace

1899

D.M. Wood

1900

Patrick Campbell

1901

J.C. Murray

1902

W.R. Cook

1903

J.C.M. Bell

1904

J.S. Harper

1905

N.G. Paulin

1906

J.K. Greenhill

1907

E.Milligan

1908

C.C. Morgan

1909

F.W. Paulin

1910

R.P.I. Cochrane

1911

G.B. Crole

1912

G.B. Crole

1913

J.C. Taylor

1914

J.N. Shaw

Loading